Privacy Policy

Smart Robotic Process Automation (SmartRPA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. This policy describes what kind of personal data we collect, how we use it and who we share it with. Furthermore, the policy describes the security measures set out to protect the personal data and your rights in relation to the data.

In this policy, SmartRPA means Smart Robotics Process Automation ApS and any of its affiliates.

 

1. What personal data does SmartRPA collect and where do we get it from

SmartRPA collects different types of personal data when you visit our websites, including www.SmartRPA.com and www.RPACatalyst.com. If you are a client, a prospective client or a partner of SmartRPA, we may also process information about you even though you have not visited our websites.

The information we collect may include contact information, e.g. name, email address, phone number, job title, company name and geographic area. We may also record information about your IP address or other device addresses, web browser and use of our websites. Information on your interaction with email messages may also be collected, such as whether you open, click on or forward a message.

We will not process any special categories of data unless you provide them to us, and we ask you not to disclose any such data to us.

The information about you may be collected when you visit our websites, fill in web forms, when we interact with you in person or via third parties, such as partners or third-party websites.

 

2 .How do we use your personal data

We use the information collected on our websites to operate, maintain, enhance and provide features on the websites, to provide the services and information you request, to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our visitors, to improve the websites and to develop new features and functionality.

We may use your email address to provide marketing information, including email marketing on product releases, webinars, events, latest announcements etc. To the extent that your consent is needed to allow us to send you such information, we will make sure to collect such consent from you before we send you any marketing information. Your personal information, such as job title and company name may be used to ensure we provide the most relevant content.

If you are an employee of a client of ours, we may use your personal data in order to provide our services.

We may also use your personal data for other purposes, including carrying out market research, surveys, profiling of prospective clients, marketing via other channels than emailing and to prevent and detect any misuse of our websites.

If our processing of your personal data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis of our processing is GDPR article 6.1(b) (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract) or 6.1(f) that allows us to process your data to the extent that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. Our legitimate interests are in maintaining attractive websites, maintaining contact with clients, prospective clients and partners, and managing events.

Your personal data is only stored for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. Personal data processed for sending you email marketing will be kept until you opt out of receiving emails. Once you have opted out, your personal data will no longer be used for these purposes, although we may still keep it, if we have other legal grounds.

 

2. Cookies

We use cookies on this website to give you a better browsing experience. They help us understand how you use our website, so we can personalize content for you. In this policy you will find information on the cookies we use and what we use them for.

 

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

 

Which cookies does SmartRPA use

SmartRPA uses both session ID and persistent cookies to track your viewing of our websites. A session cookie expires as soon as you leave the website, while a persistent cookie stays on your computer across multiple visits to the site. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyze the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

We collect information about your use of the websites, via cookies sent by us and third-party partners, to help us improve the sites. The following types of cookies are used on our websites:

  • Strictly necessary/essential cookies – These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the websites and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.
  • Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from websites. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies allow the websites to remember choices you make (such as your name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to pre-fill form fields based on a previous visit by storing a profile ID in a cookie that can be queried later. They also remember preference choices such as whether to show the cookie notice or not and similar actions taken. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

How to prevent cookies

By following directions written in your browser’s help function you can easily remove persistent cookies from your computer or even prevent your device from accepting cookies from the websites you visit. If you cannot find a help function in your browser, you can try to search for “change cookie preferences [browser name]”. Blocking or erasing cookies from your device will not affect your ability to visit or view the websites, but some functions such as surveys and tools might operate with reduced functionality or not at all.

 

4. When does SmartRPA disclose your personal data

SmartRPA may share your personal data internally within the SmartRPA Group or with certain third-party suppliers who help us carry out our marketing activities (e.g. operating the website, planning events, conducting surveys on our behalf and sending out invitations and email marketing).

SmartRPA will make sure to have agreements with such third parties that ensures protection of personal data. SmartRPA will enter into data processing agreements that defines how personal data may be processed, what kind of security measures must be established by the supplier, and the confidentiality obligations imposed on the supplier. If personal data is transferred out of the EU, SmartRPA will ensure that appropriate measures are taken to protect personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This may be in the form of EU standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules.

 

5. Security

SmartRPA maintains appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, or other violation of the provisions of applicable law.
At SmartRPA access to personal data is based on the principle that access to data should be restricted to those who have a legitimate need for the data and the principle that as few people as possible have access to such data. In other words, we operate on a need-to-know and nice-to-know principle. Only employees who have a need-to-know business need for personal data may gain access to such data.

 

6. Your rights

If our processing of your personal data is subject to GDPR, you may contact us to receive information on the personal data processed about you. If any information processed is inaccurate, you have the right to get the information rectified. In certain situations, you may request to have information about you deleted.

Please use the email address below if you want to contact us.

 

7. Who is the data controller – and how to contact us

SmartRPA ApS
Lottenborgvej 26
2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Denmark
CVR. No. 36705345

is the data controller of any information we collect when you use our websites.
If you are a client, a prospective client or a partner of one of our EU market units, the data controller may be that market unit. However, you can always contact SmartRPA ApS, and we will make sure to distribute your request to the relevant market unit, if applicable.
Any questions, request for access etc. should be directed at the following email address: privacyinquiries@SmartRPA.com.

If you feel the need to lodge a complaint about SmartRPA’s processing of your personal data, this can be done by contacting Datatilsynet. Please go to www.datatilsynet.dk for contact details.

 

8. Updates of the policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. The current version was last updated November 2022.